Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under as applicable and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures to make the terms of this policy binding.

At Kayast Infotech, data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is very important to us. We use your personal information only in the manner as set out in this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

This Privacy Policy explains how Kayast Infotech through its Platform/Website gathers personal information, as part of the normal operation of services; and use, disclose and protect such information through the Website/Platform. This detailed Privacy Policy enables you to take informed decisions in dealings with us. Our privacy practices are subject to the requirements of applicable law.

By registering with the Website/Platform, you acknowledge your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy, expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that any personal information provided by you to Kayast Infotech is provided under a lawful contract. You are also authorizing Kayast Infotech’s employees and it’s partners to call, SMS and email you. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into the Platform/Website available at the following link https://kayastinfotech.in/

Note: Our privacy policy is subject to changes at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

Your Privacy

At Kayast Infotech, we are extremely proud of our commitment to protect your privacy. We value your trust in us. We work hard to earn your confidence so that you can enthusiastically use our services and recommend others to participate in dealing with us. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our Website. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “users” (also referred to as “you”, “your”, “user”) shall mean all such persons having access to the Platform of Kayast Infotech and/or persons availing services offered though the Platform or otherwise including without limitation Kayast Infotech’s service providers, end customers and/or any third party using or accessing the Kayast Infotech Platform/Website.

Privacy Assurance

We promise that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties or use the same for unsolicited emails or messages without your explicit consent. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about our Platform/Website and visitors, such as number of visitors, services purchased, etc. Your trust and confidence are our highest priority.

Information that We Collects

When you use our Platform/Website or services offered through the Platform/Website, we collect and store your personal information in order to record, support and facilitate your participation in the services to provide you with a customized site experience to notify you of any updated information. We collect your information mainly to provide the service requested by you. It is used for initial service provision and ongoing User’s support. The information can also be used by Kayast Infotech for sending periodic emails announcing important service changes, new features, technical issue updates and news, etc. The Users may decide NOT to receive such emails by replying to any of them with “Unsubscribe” in the subject. The information is also used for purposes like improving the efficiency and effectiveness of the Platform/Website.

What Information do we Collect?

Kayast Infotech collects Users’ personal information to provide services to the User. These include, but are not limited to: name, mailing address, telephone numbers, email addresses, credit card information, aadhaar card information and other information that may be needed for providing the services requested by the User. All this information is provided voluntarily by the User through various order forms, email messages sent to Kayast Infotech, submission of forms, identification/registration forms, due-diligence processes, information provided by the telephone, or through the procedure undertaken for e-KYC of the user etc. We also collect different types of non-personally identifiable information about our Platform/Website visitors. These include but are not limited to referral URL’s, Users’ IP addresses, Users’ use of Website, information about the browsers used by the User, etc. Some of this information is collected through cookies, which are small pieces of data that are sent to your browser from a web server and are stored on your computer’s hard drive and help us identify the User. The user has the choice to modify his/her browser and thus to reject our cookies.

Why do we Need your Personal Data?

We use your personal information to facilitate the Services you request. We do not sell, rent, trade or exchange any personally-identifying information of our Users. We may provide your collected information to our affiliates and service providers under contract (such as customer care, data analytics) to support the operation of the Platform/Website and our services. To the extent we use your personal information, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe transactions; collect fees owed; measure user interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline services and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. In our efforts to continually improve our service offerings, we also collect and analyze demographic, account and usage data about our users’ activity on our Platform/Website.

We may also use your personal information to display contents and services that are targeted to your interests. By accepting the Terms and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications by clicking unsubscribe any email communication or writing us back an email to us. You may make changes to your personal data in your account at any time.

Security

To protect your privacy and security, we always use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving user data exchanged with our site. We always abide by the security standard, provided under the Information Technology Act, 2000 read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures for Protection of Sensitive Personal Data and Information) Rules, 2011.